Civil Procedure

• ICLR
• LexisAdvance® Quicklaw® 
• vLex Justis
• Westlaw Canada

A collection of the judgments of the Alberta Courts is available from CanLII. The official version of the reasons for judgment is the signed original or handwritten endorsement in the court file. If there is a question about the content of a judgment, the original court file takes precedence.

• CanLII – Alberta Court of Justice
• CanLII – Court of King’s Bench
• CanLII – Court of Appeal

The Canadian Abridgment available on: Westlaw Canada

All Canadian Summaries, Canadian Case Summaries and Canada Digest are available on: LexisAdvance® Quicklaw® 

• Exchequer Court Act, RSC 1970, c E-11
• Federal Courts Act, RSC 1985, c F-7 
• Federal Courts Rules, SOR/98-106
• Supreme Court Act, RSC 1985, c S-26 
• Rules of Supreme Court of Canada, SOR/2002-156
• Tax Court of Canada Act, RSC 1985, c T-2 
• Tax Court of Canada Rules (General Procedure), SOR/90-688a
• Tax Court of Canada Rules (Informal Procedure), SOR/90-688b

Federal Acts and Regulations can be found electronically at:

• Canadian Legal Information Institute (CanLII)
• Justice Laws Website

• Civil Enforcement Act, RSA 2000, c C-15
• Civil Enforcement Regulation, Alta Reg 276/1995
• Class Proceedings Act, RSA 2003, c C-16.5
• Court of Appeal Act, RSA 2000, c C-30 
• Alberta Rules of Court, Alta Reg 124/2010 
• Fees and Expenses for Witnesses and Interpreters Regulation, Alta Reg 123/1984
• Court of Queen’s Bench Act, RSA 2000, c C-31
• Alberta Rules of Court, Alta Reg 390/2010
• Fees and Expenses for Witnesses and Interpreters Regulation, Alta Reg 123/1984
• Judicial Districts Regulation, Alta Reg 117/2010
• Judgment Interest Act, RSA 2000, c J-1
• Judgment Interest Regulation, Alta Reg 215/2011
• Judicature Act, RSA 2000, c J-2
• Alberta Rules of Court, Alta Reg 124/2010
• Surrogate Rules, Alta Reg 130/1995
• Court of King’s Bench Civil Practice Notes
• Court of Appeal Practice Directions & Notices
• Jury Act, RSA 2000, c J-3 
• Jury Act Regulation, Alta Reg 68/1983
• Limitations Act, RSA 2000, c L-12 
• Provincial Court Act, RSA 2000, c P-31
• Fees and Expenses for Witnesses and Interpreters Regulation, Alta Reg 123/1984
• Provincial Court Fees and Costs Regulation, Alta Reg 18/1991

Civil Procedure Encyclopedia by W.A. Stevenson, J.E. Côté Table of Contents

This multi-volume legal encyclopedia covers all common-law Canada and England. It is arranged by subject. It doesn’t provide a Table of Statutes or Regulations to follow. It’s content is more relevant to court procedures and rules.

Canadian Encyclopedic Digest (C.E.D.) (Western), 4th ed. available electronically through Westlaw Canada

Sections related to civil procedure include:

• Courts 
• Injunctions
• Judgments and Orders
• Trials

Halsbury’s Laws of Canada is a multi-volume set includes coverage of Federal, Provincial & Territorial legislation. Also available electronically through: LexisAdvance® Quicklaw®

This encyclopedia explains the legislation and cases which govern civil procedure issues in every jurisdiction in Canada, allowing you to quickly locate, contextualize and apply the basic elements of the law.

There is a single volume dedicated to Civil Procedure : 

• Civil Procedure (HCV)

• Index to Canadian Legal Literature (ICLL) available electronically on Westlaw Canada and Lexis Advance® Quicklaw®
• Current Index to Legal Periodicals – Available electronically on HeinOnline

Additional full-text articles are available electronically through:

• vLex Justis
• Lexis Advance® Quicklaw®
• Westlaw Canada – contains a collection of Canadian journals and law reviews, as well as all articles and case comments appearing in Carswell law reports.
• HeinOnline – provides full-text access to Canadian and international law reviews and legal journals.

• Administrative Law Reports
• Advocates’ Quarterly: a Canadian Journal for the Practitioners of Civil Litigation
• Canadian Journal of Administrative Law and Practice
• The Supreme Court Law Review

Alberta Court of Justice – Civil Claims (up to $100,000 as of Aug. 1, 2023) Areas of Law > Civil provides resources to understand the basics of a civil claim, including many of the Civil Practice Directions and Forms required, an outline of the process, a glossary of terms, and links to various other relevant resources. 

Court of King’s Bench – (civil litigation over $100,000) under Areas of Law > Civil > Forms provides access to most of the forms needed to proceed at this level of court.  These publications provide information on getting and enforcing a judgment and more specific points of procedure for the taxation office. Civil practice notes are also included with specific directions regarding the use of technology in civil litigation. 

Court of Appeal – Registry > Filing information > Filing, Fees and Forms find the information and forms you need to file in the Court of Appeal.  The Consolidated Practice Directions can be found under publications.