Immigration

• Annotated Immigration and Refugee Protection Act of Canada. Table of contents.
• Canadian immigration and refugee law : a practitioner’s handbook, 4^th ed. by Cathryn Sawicki & Chantal Desloges. Table of contents
• Canadian immigration and refugee law for legal professionals by Lynn Fournier-Ruggles. Table of contents.
• Canadian immigration & refugee law practice by Lorne Waldman. Table of contents
• Canadian immigration handbook : a guide to essential immigration knowledge by Hui Zhang. Table of contents.
• Immigration law (available online), 2^nd ed. by Jaimie Chai Yun Liew & Donald Galloway. Table of contents
• Immigration law and practice, 2^nd ed. by Lorne Waldman. Table of contents.
• Inadmissibility and remedies by Raj Sharma & Aris Daghighian. Table of contents
• Intersection of immigration and criminal law by Legal Education Society of Alberta. Table of contents.
• Judicial review of immigration decisions by Lorne Waldman. Table of contents

• Immigration law reporter (Imm.L.R.)
• ICLR
• Lexis Advance® Quicklaw®
• vLex Justis
• Westlaw Canada

For more information on finding cases see our research guide: Finding and Researching Cases

• Canadian Bill of Rights, SC 1960, c 44
• Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms
• Citizenship Act RSC 1985, c C-29
• Constitution Act, 1867 to 1982
• Crimes Against Humanity and War Crimes Act, SC 2000, c 24
• Extradition Act, SC 1999, c 18
• Federal Courts Immigration and Refugee Protection Rules, SOR/93-22
• Federal Courts Rules, SOR/98-106
• Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, SC 2001, c 27
• Immigration Appeal Division Rules, SOR/2002-230
• Immigration Division Rules, SOR/2002-229
• Immigration Guidelines, SI/80-125
• Immigration Investigation Regulations, SOR/80-686

Federal Acts and Regulations can be found electronically at:

• Justice Laws Website
• Canadian Legal Information Institute (CanLII)

• Canada’s immigration & citizenship bulletin
• Current index to legal periodicals (CILP) (available online)
• Index to Canadian legal literature (ICLL) (available online)

For more information on finding journals see our research guide : Finding Journal Articles, Conference Materials and Theses

Additional full-text articles are available online through:

• HeinOnline Provides full-text access to Canadian and international law reviews and legal journals.
• Lexis Advance® Quicklaw®
• vLex Justis
• Westlaw Canada contains a collection of Canadian journals and law reviews, as well as all articles and case comments appearing in Carswell law reports.

The Canadian abridgment available online through Westlaw Canada

All Canadian Summaries, Canadian Case Summaries and Canada Digest are available online through Lexis Advance® Quicklaw®

• Canadian encyclopedic digest (C.E.D.) (Western)(available online), 4th ed. Includes coverage of Federal, Provincial (4 Western provinces) and Territorial legislation.
  • Sections related to Immigration Law include:
    • Immigration and Refugees
    • Citizenship
• Halsbury’s Laws of Canada (available online). This multi-volume set includes coverage of Federal, Provincial & Territorial legislation. This encyclopedia explains the legislation and cases which govern immigration law issues in every jurisdiction in Canada, allowing you to quickly locate, contextualize and apply the basic elements of the
  • Titles related to Immigration Law include: 
    • Immigration and Citizenship (HIM) Additional information may be found under other topical headings

• Access to justice – New Canadians
• Citizen & Immigration Help Centre 1-888-242-2100 Operated by the Government of Canada.
• Citizenship 2020, (SLS)
• Criminal charges in Canada and your immigration status
• Glossary
• Immigration and Citizenship Canada
• Immigration and Refugee Board of Canada
• Just for You – Immigrants-Canada.ca – one stop source of information to health related resources
• Mental Illnesses, Criminal Offences & Deportation
• My refugee claim
• Refugee Hearing Preparation Guide
• Service Alberta – Immigration to Alberta